Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE.

 

last updated: July 2019

 

Shift Nutrition Inc. (“Shift Nutrition”) is committed to take all reasonable steps to preserve the confidentiality and security of all Personal Information it collects in a manner consistent with applicable law.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) is to set out the manner in which Shift Nutrition collects, uses, discloses and otherwise manages the Personal Information of clients and visitors to our website available at www.shiftnutrition.ca (the “Website” or “Site”).  

"Personal Information" means information about an identifiable individual. An individual’s Personal Information includes his or her name and email address. However, it excludes business contact information when used to contact an individual in his/her business capacity, such as contact information disclosed on a business card.

Shift Nutrition periodically reviews this Policy as it thinks prudent or in the event of legislative reform or as otherwise required to ensure data privacy compliance.

Eligibility

The Site is intended for and directed to residents of Canada who have reached the age of majority in their jurisdiction of residence and can form legally binding contracts under applicable law.

What if I Do Not Agree with this Privacy Policy?

If you do not agree to our processing of your data in the manner outlined in this Privacy Policy, please do not submit any personal data to us and immediately cease use of the Website.

Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not disclose, trade, rent, sell or otherwise transfer your Personal Information, without your consent, except as set out herein.

Collection and use of Personal Information

In the course of its commercial activities, Shift Nutrition ordinarily collects, uses, discloses, and stores Personal Information to facilitate focussed marketing materials.  Shift Nutrition may use third party online services to help with online booking that are Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) compliant, and may disclose information that identifies its clients to such service providers for this purpose. Third party service providers may be located outside of Canada.

Specifically, we may collect Personal Information when an individual:

  • Visits our Website;

  • Creates an account;

  • Request an appointment through our online booking service provider;

  • Signs-up to receive Shift Nutrition alerts and/or newsletters;

  • Participate in an online course;

  • Contacts us with a comment, question or complaint.

Sending Information Over the Internet

Your personal data is held on servers hosted by us or our internet services provider(s). The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

With respect to Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation (commonly referred to as CASL), you hereby expressly consent to receiving, during and after our business relationship, electronic messages from Shift Nutrition, including via emails and through social media, providing information to you including newsletters,  updates, alerts, other publications, news and communications, other information of interest to you and/or information on our services. You can withdraw this consent or modify your preferences as to the types of electronic messages which you wish to receive from us, at any time, simply by notifying us or by using the unsubscribe mechanism on any of our electronic messages.

Data Collected for Client Accounts

You do not have to register or create an account to visit and browse certain features of the Website. However, in order to access our client services, you are required to create an account on our electronic charting system. We collect your first and last name, email address, phone number, physical address and a password that you select in order to create your account, and for us to contact you about your upcoming appointment or enrollment in an online course.  Your personal and medical information that is collected during our sessions is stored in accordance to with PIPEDA.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file which is sent from a web server to a web browser when that browser visits the server’s site.

We obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored in the hard drive of your computer. Cookies help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

They enable us to:

  • remember your login for online booking

  • recognize you when you return to our site;

  • track web traffic on an aggregate basis (i.e. no individuals are identified);

  • track campaigns; and

  • keep session information such as your last search.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. However, switching off cookies will likely restrict your use of our Site.

Credit Card Information

Shift Nutrition does not collect or retain credit card information. The processing of all payments is outsourced to our third party service provider, PayFirma. You should read and understand the privacy policy of any third party service provider.

Signing up for Communications

We may offer you the ability to sign-up to receive emails with nutrition and health related information or other newsletters from us. When you sign-up, we collect information such as your name and email address which we use to send you the communications you requested to receive. You can opt-out of receiving these communications from us by following the opt-out or “unsubscribe” instructions provided in your email, or by contacting us as set out below.

Surveys

From time to time, we may offer you the opportunity to participate in one of our surveys. The information obtained through our surveys is used in an aggregated, non-personally identifiable form. We use this information to help us better understand our clients and improve our Website and services.

Customer Service

When you contact us with a comment, question or complaint, you may be asked for information that identifies you, such as your name, email address, address and phone number, along with additional information we need to help us promptly answer your question or respond to your comment or complaint. We may also retain this information to assist you in the future and to improve our customer service, product and service offerings, and events and promotions

Where Information is Held and Accessible From

We may transfer (or otherwise make available) your Personal Information to Shift Nutrition affiliates or third parties who provide us with services or provide services on our behalf. For example, we may use service providers to send our emails, host our website and operate certain of its features. Your Personal Information may be maintained and processed by our affiliates and third-party service providers in Canada and foreign countries. Our service providers are given the information they need to perform their designated functions, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose Personal Information, or other information collected by Shift Nutrition for their own marketing or other purposes. 

Legal Requirements

Shift Nutrition and any domestic or foreign affiliates, and third party administrators or processors may disclose your Personal Information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order (which may include lawful access by Canadian, US, or other foreign governmental authorities, courts, or law enforcement agencies), to other organizations in the case of investigating a breach of an agreement or contravention of law or detecting, suppressing or preventing fraud, or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable Canadian, US, or other law.  

We may also disclose Personal Information or other information collected by Shift Nutrition where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, to detect, suppress or prevent fraud, and to investigate or prevent actual or suspected loss or harm to persons or property.

Retention

Shift Nutrition retains Personal Information only as long as reasonably necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which such data was collected or otherwise meet valid legal or business requirements. The purpose of any information collected includes its use to enhance and refine Shift Nutrition’s offerings and to provide a better service. All collected information is processed for relevancy and stored in an aggregated form at which point any individual personal identifiers will be stripped from the data. When data collected is no longer required by Shift Nutrition, it is permanently deleted.

Accuracy

Shift Nutrition employs reasonable measures to ensure that Personal Information is kept as accurate as required for its purposes. Requests for correction of Personal Information are handled in accordance with rights granted under applicable legislation and good recordkeeping practices. You agree to ensure that all information you provide is accurate, complete, and up to date.

Safeguards and Data Security   

Shift Nutrition takes reasonable safeguards and security measures to protect Personal Information against unlawful or unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. This also includes safeguarding Personal Information from loss, theft and damage. In particular, Shift Nutrition maintains policies, procedures and technologies to maintain the security of Personal Information and other information it collects from the point of collection to the point of destruction. All safety and security measures which are implemented are designed to be appropriate to the sensitivity level of the stored data.

Shift Nutrition cannot, however, guarantee that loss, misuse or unauthorized use of your personal data will never occur (for example, someone could conceivably overcome our security measures). If you receive any electronic communication which purports to be from Shift Nutrition that you have any questions or concerns about, please contact us at info@shiftnutrition.ca. Spam, improper use, and pirating of domain names and email addresses is a growing problem, so we appreciate hearing about incidents in order that we may investigate them and provide you with the best service.

 Individual Access and Correction

You have the right to access, update, and correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information and other information in our custody and control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. You may access certain information by logging in to your account on the Website: www.shiftnutrition.ca.  Otherwise, all requests to access, update or correct Personal Information must be made in writing and directed to the Shift Nutrition Manager: jessica@shiftnutrition.ca. We may require certain information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their Personal Information or other information.

Exclusive Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy, and any matter applicable to your direct or indirect use of this Site, shall be governed by the laws of the Province of British Columbia and the Federal laws applicable in the Province of British Columbia. Any dispute shall be settled in the courts located in the Province of British Columbia, though the foregoing shall not limit the ability of Shift Nutrition to seek injunctions and remedies in other jurisdictions which are required to stop continuing breaches of this Agreement.

Recourses Available

All complaints, questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the manner in which Shift Nutrition, its affiliates, or its service providers treats your Personal Information or other information should be brought to the Shift Nutrition Manager at jessica@shiftnutrition.ca and shall be handled in a timely manner.  

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes to our information practices. The revised Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website. We strongly encourage you to refer to this Privacy Policy often for the latest information about our information practices.

 

Contact Information

 

Our offices are located at:

 #828 - 736 Granville Street, Vancouver, BC

 Questions concerns or comments about the Site, Services, or Terms and Conditions can be sent to:

 info@shiftnutrition.ca

 Questions, concerns or comments concerning the contents of this Privacy Policy or Personal Information can be sent to Shift Nutrition’s Manager:

 Jessica Begg

jessica@shiftnutrition.ca